Panda Facts – Interesting and Fun Facts About Pandas
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Panda facts: Interesting facts about pandas. The Giant panda is a bear and is the world’s most adored and protected rare animal, also belonging to the few whose natural inhabitant status was able to gain a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Though they look chubby with smooth hair, in fact the roundness of the face is due to large cheek muscles and have coarse and wiry hair. Giant pandas are native to China and they are one of the most beloved animals in the world for its appealing markings and seemingly gentle demeanor. Giant pandas are biologically unique. They are closely related to bears and have a digestive system of a carnivore, but they have adapted to a vegetarian diet and depend exclusively on bamboo as a primary food source. Giant pandas are now endangered species with their population declining constantly majorly due to habitat loss. Their low reproductive rate is acting a huge barrier in increasing its population, other methods of reproduction like artificial insemination are tried out. Lets understand more about Giant pandas by going through interesting facts about pandas below.
Male pandas are 10 to 20% heavier than female bears.
“Panda Nanny” is a job position where you get to spend 365 days a year with panda babies for an annual salary of $32,000.
In China, killing a wild giant panda will be punished by twenty years of hard labor.
If two cubs are born, the mother usually abandons the weaker cub, and it dies soon after birth.
Dogs make great surrogate mother to panda infants who are abandoned at birth.
Giant pandas skin is black where its fur is black and pink where its fur is white.
Pandas mother after giving birth to the cub, does not leave the den, not even to eat or drink.
One of the reasons the WWF chose the panda as their logo was to save printing costs.
During breeding season, female’s scent mark advertises her sexual readiness and draws males to her.
Pandas do not have facial expression to communicate like the rest of the bear family. They stare at its opponent with its head down to threaten one another.
Panda’s coat has two layers: a coarser outer layer and a dense, woolly under layer.